Can the President Federalize the National Guard?
[…] The president could issue an executive order based on the Insurrection Act of 1807, codified in Title 10 of the U.S. Code under sections 332 to 334 (since renumbered as 252 to 254). Section 332, regarding the “use of militia and armed forces to enforce Federal authority,” authorized the president to call into federal service the National Guard of any state “and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws” when he considered that unlawful obstructions made it impracticable to enforce the law by ordinary judicial proceedings.27 Section 333, “Interference with State and Federal Law,” similarly authorized the president to use the militia or the armed forces, or both, to suppress domestic violence or conspiracy, which “hinders the execution of the laws” and when “any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution.”28 Section 334 gave the president authority to order the mob to disperse.29