Can the President Federalize the National Guard?
[…] Federal district Judge Ronald Davies weighed in, declaring that the governor had defied the law in obstructing integration and issued a 20 September injunction ordering Faubus to remove the National Guard and refrain from any further obstruction. Faubus continued to defy the law, placing Eisenhower in a position where he had to act.
Eisenhower had one option to remove the National Guard from Faubus’s control. The president could issue an executive order based on the Insurrection Act of 1807, codified in Title 10 of the U.S. Code under sections 332 to 334 (since renumbered as 252 to 254). Section 332, regarding the “use of militia and armed forces to enforce Federal authority,” authorized the president to call into federal service the National Guard of any state “and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws” when he considered that unlawful obstructions made it impracticable to enforce the law by ordinary judicial proceedings.27 Section 333, “Interference with State and Federal Law,” similarly authorized the president to use the militia or the armed forces, or both, to suppress domestic violence or